Legal Notice

A) STATUTORY INFORMATION

U P Publications and UPP BOOKS are both registered under the name of Gaile Griffin Peers, holder of NIF (taxpayer’s identity number) X3061153Z, address Calle Badalona 10, Javea, Alicante, 03737 (Spain)

Summary Terms and conditions of use

1.0 GENERAL

1.1. Welcome to our Website www.uppbooks.com. The Website is provided by U P Publications, registered under number X3061153Z to Gaile Griffin Peers in Spain. Our registered  UK office is U P Publications, St George’s House, George Street, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, UK PE29 3GH. In Spain – Calle Badalona 10, Javea, Alicante, Spain 03737 (“UPP Books”, “us”, “we” or “our” for short) “You” and “Your” means you as the user of our Website.

2.0 ACCEPTANCE OF AGREEMENT

2.1. These terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) govern your use of the Website and the supply of all services and goods via the Website. By accessing the Website, You agree to these Terms and Conditions. If You do not agree to these Terms and Conditions, You should not use the Website. You should read all the Terms and Conditions prior to using the Website. You should also print out a copy of these Terms and Conditions for future reference.

2.2. These Terms and Conditions, together with the Cookies Policy shall be collectively referred to as the “Agreement”. This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between You and us. If You are uncertain about any of its terms, email manager@gmgpspain.com or write to us at the address Calle Badalona 10, Javea, Alicante, Span 03737 and we will respond to Your query as soon as possible.

3.0 ACCESSING OUR WEBSITE

3.1 . Access to our Website is dependent upon availability of the worldwide web and we accept no responsibility for Your inability to access our site arising out of circumstances beyond our reasonable control.

4.0 RELIANCE ON INFORMATION POSTED

4.1. Commentary and other materials posted on our Website are not intended as advice and should not be relied upon. To the fullest extent permissible by law, we disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such information and all terms, representations that might otherwise be implied in this Agreement are hereby excluded.

5.0 LINKING TO OUR WEBSITE

5.1. You may link to our home page, provided You do so in a way that is fair and legal and which does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it. You must not link to our Website in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. Our Website must not be framed on any other site. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

6.0 LIMITED LICENCE

6.1. Subject to the terms of this Agreement, we grant You a non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable, limited right to access, view, and print out one copy of this Website and all data, information, graphics, images, text, posts and other content on the Website, (“Materials”) on a single device.

6.2. You may only view, print out and use the Website and the Materials for Your own personal, non-commercial use. We expressly reserve all intellectual property rights in and to the Website and the Materials and Your use of the Website and Materials is subject to the following restrictions.
You must not
(a) remove any copyright or other proprietary notices contained in the Materials;
(b) reproduce, modify, display, perform, publish, distribute, disseminate, broadcast, frame, communicate to the public or circulate to any third party or exploit this Website and/or the Materials in any way; without our prior written consent.
(c) use any Materials from the Website in any manner that may infringe any copyright, intellectual property right, proprietary right, or property right of us or any third parties.

7.0  SUBMITTING REVIEWS FOR OUR WEBSITE

7.1 Whenever you send or submit reviews for use on our Website.

7.2. Any reviews you submit for our Website will be considered non-confidential and you grant us the right to display, copy, distribute, use, store and disclose to third parties any such material for any purpose. We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any material posted or uploaded by you to our Website constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

7.3.We have the right (but not the obligation) at our sole discretion to refuse, delete or remove any material if, in our opinion, such material does not comply with the content standards.

8.0 ACCEPTABLE USE

8.1 You warrant and undertake that all content submitted by you to our Website, including, but not limited to your name, all other names, postings, messages, text, files, images, photographs, video, sounds likenesses, graphics, logos, marks, and all other information shall not:

8.2. Infringe trademarks, copyrights, and rights of privacy, publicity or intellectual property rights of any other person.

8.3. Contain any malicious code such as viruses, trojan horses or other harmful or material or programs; or. violate any applicable law, statute or regulation. Be inaccurate where it states facts or disingenuous where it states opinions;

8.4. Contain any content that is abusive or racially, culturally, or ethnically offensive, libellous, defamatory, indecent, vulgar, obscene, pornographic, sexually explicit, harmful, harassing, intimidating, hateful, objectionable, fraudulent, discriminatory, or which may or may appear to, impersonate any third party, does not infringe any other person’s rights (for example, You should own all the rights in Your Content i.e. it should be original and may not include any music soundtrack or any copyright protected work (the rights in which are owned by a third party) as part of Your Content which you submit, unless You have obtained all necessary consents and licences to do so);

8.5. does not violate any law, rule or regulation in any way.

8.6 You shall indemnify, compensate and reimburse us, and any of our agents and representatives against any claim received, or damages suffered, by us resulting from submission of Your Content.

9.0 TRADE MARKS

9.1 We expressly reserve all rights in and to the domain name www.uppbooks.com, the trading names, “U P Publications” , “UPP Books” and all other related service marks, trading names or other trade marks relating to our products and services. Other trade marks, products and company names mentioned on the Website may be trademarks of their respective owners or licensors and the rights in such marks are expressly reserved to the respective owners or licensors.

10.0 THIRD PARTY SITES AND CONTENT

10.1 The Website and the Materials may contain links to third party websites. If You decide to visit any third party site, You do so at Your own risk. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy or opinions expressed in such websites. Links do not imply that we or this Website is affiliated or associated such sites. Third party content may appear on the Website or may be accessible via links from the Website. We are not responsible for and assume no liability for such content.

11.0 EXCLUSIONS AND DISCLAIMERS

11.1 To the fullest extent permissible by law, we exclude and disclaim terms and conditions, and representations that might otherwise be implied by law in relation to this Website, the Materials and/or all services supplied by us in connection with this Website.

11.2 We shall not be liable under this Agreement for any indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages whether based on breach of contract, breach of warranty, tort (including negligence), product liability or otherwise, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

11.3. The materials on this Website may contain inaccuracies and typographical errors. We do not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the Materials. Any reliance on any such opinion, advice, statement, or other information shall be at your sole risk. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to correct any errors or omissions in any portion of the Website and to make any changes to the features, functionality or content of the Website at any time. We reserve the right in our sole discretion to edit or delete any documents, information or other content on the Website.

11.4. We do not represent or warrant that the Website will be error-free, free of viruses or owner harmful components, or that defects will be corrected.

11.5. We will not be in breach of this Agreement nor be liable for any failure or delay in performance of our obligations under this Agreement, arising from or attributable to acts, events, omissions or accidents beyond our reasonable control.

11.6. In such circumstances, Your corresponding obligations will be suspended to the same extend as ours and we will use all reasonable endeavours to carry out our obligations under this Agreement in any way that is reasonably practicable and to resume the performance of its obligations as soon as reasonably possible.

12.0 OUR LIABILITY

12.1. Nothing in this Agreement shall exclude our liability for: a) anything else that cannot be excluded or limited by us under English law (b) fraudulent misrepresentation; and/or

12.2. Our aggregate liability to you in connection with any claim arising out of or relating to the Website, the Materials and the services provided in connection with the Website or otherwise shall be limited to the amount paid by You in relation to that claim.

12.3. You shall compensate and hold us and our partners, affiliated companies, agents, officers, directors, employees harmless against all liabilities, losses, claims and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, incurred by the same in connection and/or arising out of You breach of the terms of this Agreement.

13.0 LEGAL COMPLIANCE AND APPLICABLE LAW

13.1 . You shall comply with all applicable laws and regulations in England and Wales in connection with Your use of the Website and the Materials that appear on it.

13.2. The laws of England and Wales shall apply to this Agreement and this Agreement shall be interpreted under English law Any dispute arising from this Agreement shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

13.3. Should any part of this Agreement be held invalid or unenforceable, that portion shall be construed consistent with applicable law and the remaining portions shall remain in full force and effect. To the extent that anything in or associated with the Website is in conflict or inconsistent with this Agreement, this Agreement shall take precedence. Our failure to enforce any provision of this Agreement shall not be deemed a waiver of such provision nor of the right to enforce such provision. Our rights under this Agreement shall survive any termination of this Agreement. Thank you for your time and visiting our Website.

B) GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

1.- Preliminary information. Acceptance
The general terms and conditions included in this legal notice govern use of all the services and content which U P Publications and/or UPP BOOKS make available to users (hereinafter, UPP BOOKS) on its Internet Bookshop “www.uppbooks.com” hereinafter referred to as “the Bookshop”. These general terms and conditions have been drawn up in accordance with Ley 34/2002 de servicios de la sociedad de la información y de comercio electrónico (Law on information society services and e-commerce, LSSICE), Ley Orgánica 15/199 de Protección de datos de Carácter Personal (Organic Data Protection Law), Royal Decree 1720/2007 approving the Rules implementing the Data Protection Law, Ley 7/1998 sobre Condiciones Generales de Contratación (Contract Terms Law), Real Decreto 1906/1999 (Royal Decree governing contracts concluded by telephone or electronically with general terms and conditions) implementing Article 5.3 of Law 7/1998; Ley 26/1984 General para la Defensa de los Consumidores y Usuarios (Consumer Protection Act), Ley 7/1996 de Ordenación del Comercio Minorista (Retail Trade Law) (as amended by Law 47/2002 of 19 December), and such other statutory provisions as are applicable. Simply by using the Bookshop the user indicates their full and unreserved acceptance of these general terms and conditions, which may be varied by UPP BOOKS at any time. It shall therefore be the responsibility of users, each time they propose using the Bookshop, carefully to read these general terms and conditions. The use of certain services offered to users via the Bookshop is governed by special conditions which may, depending on the case, replace, supplement and/or vary these general terms and conditions. Users must read and accept those special conditions when they intend to obtain those services. Similarly, certain services offered by third party partners of UPP BOOKS to users of the Bookshop may contain their own general contract terms and conditions. The user must carefully read the relevant contract terms and conditions before using such services provided by third party partners of UPP BOOKS. UPP BOOKS gives notice that the procedures for obtaining the services offered are those described in these general terms and conditions and, where applicable, in the relevant special conditions, and such other specific procedures as may be indicated on screen during browsing, and the user therefore represents that he or she is aware of and accepts those procedures as necessary in order to access the services offered on the Bookshop.

2. Terms of Bookshop access and use
The services offered by UPP BOOKS on its Bookshop may be subject to payment of a charge in which case the terms of sale set for the provision of those services shall apply. Access to the books supplied via the Bookshop require users to register their address and contact details, without prejudice to the fact that access to certain services do not require prior completion of the corresponding user registration. The username and password given to the user by UPP BOOKS are identifying and enable information allowing access to services and are personal and non-transferable. UPP BOOKS may, giving adequate notice, change the username and/or password, in which case the codes thus changed shall become invalid. Users warrant that the information provided as a result of contracting for any services which require user registration is true and authentic, and undertakes to keep that information up to date. The user undertakes to use the content and services available via the Bookshop in accordance with these general terms and conditions and any special conditions laid down for particular services, and in accordance with legislation, public morality, custom and public policy. The user shall uphold the intellectual and industrial property rights of UPP BOOKS and/or third parties, and shall therefore refrain from reproducing, copying, distributing, making available or in any other manner publicly exhibiting, transforming or modifying the content, without the consent of the owner of those rights or where permitted by legislation. The user shall not be entitled to use data obtained from the Bookshop to send any advertising, promotional or commercial electronic communications to which the persons affected have not previously given their consent. A user who intends to create a hyperlink between their web page and the Bookshop shall comply with the following requirements:
a. it must not give rise to confusion in the minds of potential users as regards the provenance and ownership of each web page, and the hyperlink shall therefore only allow access to the home page or start-up page of the Bookshop, and shall not create a frame in the Bookshop web pages
b. the web page in which the hyperlink is created shall not contain information or content which is false, inaccurate, illicit or unlawful or contrary to public morality, generally accepted custom or public policy and shall not host content which infringes the rights of third parties.
The creation of the hyperlink shall under no circumstances imply any relationship between UPP BOOKS and the owner of the web page in which it is created, nor that UPP BOOKS accepts or approves its content or services and it therefore shall not be represented or suggested that UPP BOOKS has authorised the hyperlink or has supervised or adopted the services made available to the web page in which the hyperlink is created.

3. Disclaimer

3.1. Operation of the Bookshop
UPP BOOKS does not warrant the availability or continuity of operation of the Bookshop, its services and their content, and therefore shall not under any circumstances be held liable for any loss or damage of any kind due to the non-availability or non-continuity of the Bookshop or of any of its services, or by failures in access to the various web pages on the Bookshop or any from which specific services are provided.

3.2. The content and services on the Bookshop
The content contained on the Bookshop is provided in good faith by UPP BOOKS using information from both internal and external sources. In view of that fact and of the large quantity of information made available to the user via the Bookshop, UPP BOOKS cannot warrant that the information is completely reliable, lawful, accurate and up to date, despite the fact that it uses its best endeavours to do so.
Under Article 16 LSSICE, UPP BOOKS shall not under any circumstances have direct or secondary liability for any content, information, disclosure, opinion or statement of any kind disclosed, disseminated, transmitted or publicised on the Bookshop which comes from external sources, such as reviews, provided it was not actually aware thereof.
According to Article 16 LSSICE, UPP BOOKS shall be deemed to have the actual knowledge referred to in the preceding paragraph where a competent body has found the data to be illicit, has ordered its withdrawal or prevented access to the data, or where there has been found to be injury, and the provider is aware of the corresponding decision, without prejudice to any procedures for the detection and withdrawal of content implemented by providers under voluntary agreements and to any other methods of acquiring effective knowledge which may be put in place.

The Bookshop makes technical linking mechanisms available to users (such as, amongst others, links, banners and directories) giving access to web pages or sites belonging to and/or managed by third parties which are neither owned by UPP BOOKS nor with which it has a connection of any kind. Accordingly, UPP BOOKS shall not be responsible for monitoring and surveillance of their content and shall not therefore have any direct or secondary liability for those web pages or sites. The user must exercise care in assessing and using the information, content and services made available to it via those mechanisms.
Nor shall UPP BOOKS have any liability arising from the provision of services or of goods or products acquired or obtained from third parties by an access point on the Bookshop, in particular where the purchasing or contracting process takes place directly on the web page of the third party.

3.3 Use of the Bookshop by users
UPP BOOKS cannot control the use made by users of the Bookshop, its services and content and therefore shall not be liable for any loss or damage of any kind due to any illicit, incorrect, inappropriate or inadequate use which users may make of the Bookshop, its services or its content.
Nor does UPP BOOKS warrant that use of the Bookshop is confidential and secure and, in particular does not warrant that unauthorised third parties cannot become aware of the type, terms, characteristics and circumstances of use of the Bookshop by users and it therefore shall not be liable for any loss or damage of any kind which such unauthorised access may cause.
In the event of a user causing damage to third parties, by use of any product, service, content and/or tool provided via the website, or from misuse of such products, services, content and/or tools, the user expressly relieves UPP BOOKS of any liability attributed to it.
Accordingly, the user shall bear solely and exclusively any liability arising as a result of the foregoing. The user shall likewise bear the expenses, costs and any damages which may arise from legal proceedings caused by failure to comply with these terms and conditions and the applicable rules.
Users shall be solely and exclusively responsible for their identity and Bookshop access codes. UPP BOOKS shall not be held liable for improper use of those access codes or for the consequences of any kind if users or unauthorised third parties misuse, mislay or forget them.

4. Intellectual and industrial property
All the content, which shall mean, listed non-exhaustively, the texts, photographs, illustrations, graphics, software, databases, graphic designs, source code, audiovisual and sound content and the names, logos and trademarks accessible on the Bookshop, is subject to industrial and intellectual property rights owned by UPP BOOKS or third parties. Accordingly, that content constitutes works protected by Spanish and Community intellectual and industrial property legislation.
Access by the user to the content and services on the Bookshop shall not under any circumstances imply any form of waiver, transfer or assignment of those rights in full or in part, nor confer any rights to use, change, exploit, reproduce, distribute or publicly disclose the content or distinctive signs which constitute intellectual or industrial property, without the prior express consent specifically given for that purpose by UPP BOOKS or the third party right holder.
Users shall only be entitled to view and to make copies of the content for their exclusive personal use, and must exercise those rights in accordance with good faith and the applicable legislation.
The following in particular are prohibited:
• Presentation of a page from the Bookshop in a frame on a different web page not belonging to UPP BOOKS, using the “framing” technique unless UPP BOOKS has given its express written consent.
• Inclusion of an image disseminated on the Bookshop, on a page or database not belonging to UPP BOOKS, using the “in-line linking” technique unless UPP BOOKS has given its express written consent.
UPP BOOKS shall expressly authorise the creation of hypertext links (hyperlinks) in a different website to the home page or any other internal page of this Bookshop, provided the corresponding pages appear in a full window and under its electronic addresses.
Any rights not expressly granted previously shall be reserved to UPP BOOKS or the third party holders.

5. Procedure in the event of illicit activities
Where any user or a third party considers there to be facts or circumstances which reveal that use of any content and/or any activity on the web pages included in or accessible from the Bookshop and, in particular, the infringement of intellectual or industrial property rights, is illicit, they shall send a notice to UPP BOOKS containing the following information:

5.1. Personal details of the complainant: name, address, telephone number and e-mail address;
5.2. Particulars of the alleged illicit activity carried on on the Bookshop and, in particular, in the case of an alleged infringement of rights, an exact and specific indication of the protected content and its location on the web pages;
5.3. The facts or circumstances indicating the illicit nature of the activity;
5.4. In the case of an infringement of rights, the manuscript or equivalent signature and personal details of the holder of the rights allegedly infringed or of the person authorised to act on behalf of that holder;
5.5. An express, clear declaration made at the liability of the complainant that the information given in the notice is accurate and that the use of the content or performance of the activities described is illicit.

6. Data protection and Privacy Policy
In accordance with Organic Data Protection Law 15/1999 (hereinafter LOPD) and its implementing regulations, approved by Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21 December (hereinafter RLOPD) and General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GPDR),  UPP BOOKS hereby informs users of its Data Protection Policy, so that they can freely and voluntarily decide whether they wish to provide the personal data which may be required of them in connection with subscription or registration for any of the services offered. Save in the fields where indicated otherwise, replies to questions relating to personal data are voluntary. UPP BOOKS reserves the right to change this Policy to adapt it to innovations or requirements of the legislation and case law and to trade practices, taking into account at all times the legitimate interests of consumers or users. A number of services provided on the Bookshop may contain special conditions with specific terms relating to data protection.
6.1. Confidentiality in the automated processing of users’ personal data
The personal data gathered by UPP BOOKS via the Bookshop shall be processed secretly and confidentially.
UPP BOOKS has adopted the levels of data protection security required by statute and has put in place all the resources and technical measures available to it to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration and theft of and unauthorised access to the personal data provided in accordance with the RLOPD. Notwithstanding the foregoing, users must be aware that Internet security measures are not inviolable. The personal data gathered shall be the subject of automated processing and included in the corresponding automated files owned by and under the responsibility of UPP BOOKS, which have been duly registered at the Registro General de Protección de Datos (Data Protection Registry).
UPP BOOKS shall provide users with the appropriate technical resources so that, prior to providing their personal data, they can access this notice about the Data Protection Policy or any other relevant information, and can give their consent so that UPP BOOKS can then carry out automated processing of users’ personal data. Users’ acceptance of their personal data being processed is revocable at all times, without retroactive effect. To see what data is held by the website, for the purposes of processing orders, giving users access to the secured areas please visit the “Your Data Information” Page . None of the information sent to make payments via Stripe or PayPal is accessed or kept by this website. Both Stripe and PayPal take the handling of personal data very seriously for more information please see https://support.stripe.com/questions/stripe-and-european-data-transfers  and https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full#7  Both services acknowledge their need for full compliance with GPDR across International boundaries.
6.2. Purpose of gathering and automated processing of personal data
The purpose of the gathering and automated processing of the personal data requested is the management, administration, provision, expansion and improvement of services offered by UPP BOOKS on the Bookshop from time to time. They are also intended for quantitative and qualitative research into users’ visits and use of the services, the design of the new services related to UPP BOOKS’s services and updates to them, and the sending by conventional or electronic means of technical or operational information and information relating to the specific profiles selected by the user in the Subscription Form, survey forms or commercial or advertising information about the products or services offered by UPP BOOKS or third party partners.
Users are not obliged to receive that advertising or survey forms, and can so indicate using the means provided by UPP BOOKS for that purpose in the Subscription Form for the services offered, by written communication or directly using the procedure referred to in each commercial communication.
UPP BOOKS, may, as the result of the existence of a previous contractual relationship, send commercial communications relating to products or services similar to those initially contracted by users, without requiring their authorisation or making any express request. However, users shall in any event have access to the means described above to express their objection to receiving such commercial communications.
UPP BOOKS will under no circumstances employ users’ personal data for purposes other than those referred to above, save with prior warning given on the Bookshop giving a reasonable period for the user to object.
Users represent that all data supplied by them are true and accurate, and undertake to inform UPP BOOKS of changes in those data. Users are entitled to oppose the processing of any of their data which are not strictly necessary for conclusion of the contract and to their use for any purpose other than the maintenance of their contractual relationship.
User also represent that they are over 14 and have acknowledged sufficient legal capacity to contract for the services offered by UPP BOOKS, in accordance with the applicable rules.
Where the user supplies third party data, UPP BOOKS cannot be held liable for compliance with the principles of disclosure and consent, and it must therefore be the user who represents that it has previously informed and obtained the consent of the data owner for disclosure of that data.
6.3. Transfer of users’ personal data to third parties
Users’ personal data shall not be transferred to third parties without the prior consent of the users. Where that occurs, UPP BOOKS shall expressly inform the user of the transfer of his or her personal data to third parties, stating the identity of the transferees and the purpose of the transfer of personal data.
Notwithstanding the preceding paragraph, users consent to information in their personal data being used when so required by the competent administrative authorities or by court order.
Users’ acceptance to their data being transferred shall be revocable at all times, without retroactive effect.
6.4. Users’ rights in relation to their personal data
Users have by law and shall be entitled to exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to the processing, use and transfer of their data and to do so must send a letter or e-mail to the following address: Gaile Griffin Peers, UPP Books, Calle Badalona 10, Javea, Alicante, 03737 (Spain) manager@gmgpspain.com
6.5. Use of cookies and activity files
UPP BOOKS may use cookies when a user browses through the sites and pages on the Bookshop. Cookies are files sent to a browser by means of a web server to record the user’s activities on the Bookshop. When users browse through the Bookshop they may receive cookies on their computer sent from the UPP BOOKS server or, on our behalf, from servers of third party undertakings engaged by us to provide advertising and audience tracking services. The undertakings from which cookies are sent may not under any circumstances know users’ personal data. Where users allow receipt of cookies, they can find out the server from which they were sent, by consulting the instructions for use of their browser. They do not provide any personal data about the user and allow the server on which the Bookshop is installed to recognise the browser on the computer used by the user in order to make browsing simpler. They may also, provided the user has registered previously, allow access to exclusive content for registered users of the Bookshop without having to register on each visit. Users may configure their browser to warn them on screen that it has received cookies. Users may also prevent cookies from being installed on their computer, and to do so must consult the instructions of the use of their browser.

7. Notices
All notices and communications (hereinafter “Notices”) from the user to UPP BOOKS shall be treated as effective for all purposes when they are sent in any of the following ways:
a. By post to the following address: Calle Badalona 10, Javea, Alicante, 03737 (Spain)b. By telephone call to telephone number: 0044 208 133 123
c. By e-mail to the following address: manager@gmgpspain.com

8. Withdrawal and suspension of services
UPP BOOKS may at any time and with no requirement for prior notice withdraw or suspend the provision of services to users who infringe these general terms and conditions or the special conditions for a particular service.

9. Duration and termination
The Bookshop service and other services shall, in principle, be provided with indefinite duration. UPP BOOKS may, however, terminate or suspend the provision of the Bookshop service and/or any service at any time, without prejudice to what may be provided in that respect in the corresponding special conditions. Where reasonably possible, UPP BOOKS shall give prior warning of the termination or suspension of the provision of the Bookshop service and other services.

10. Applicable of law and jurisdiction
These general terms and conditions shall be governed by Spanish legislation. UPP BOOKS and the user, expressly waiving any other jurisdiction to which they may be entitled, submit to the courts and tribunals of Madrid in respect of any dispute which may arise from application of the services or interpretation or application of the general terms and conditions.

Gaile Griffin Peers, U P Publications (X3061153Z)